Filed 4/21/16 P. v. United States Fire Ins. Co. CA4/2
[…] burden of producing evidence.” Evidence Code section 630 states: “The presumptions
established by this article . . . are presumptions affecting the burden of producing
evidence.” Evidence Code section 664, by contrast, creates a presumption affecting the
burden of proof. It is part of article 4 of chapter 3 of the Evidence Code, which,
beginning at section 660, lists presumptions affecting the burden of proof. Evidence
Code section 660 states: “The presumptions established by this article . . . are
presumptions affecting the burden of proof.” (Evid. Code, § 601 states: “A presumption
is either conclusive or rebuttable. Every rebuttable presumption is either (a) a
presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting
the burden of proof.”)
10
in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the
presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption.” (Evid. Code,
§ 604, italics added.)
Thus, and as Surety correctly points out, the rebuttable presumption that a letter