Filed 4/21/16 P. v. United States Fire Ins. Co. CA4/2
[…] First, and as the trial court noted at the outset of the hearing, Penal Code section
1305, subdivision (b) requires the clerk to mail the notice of forfeiture, but nothing in
Penal Code sections 1305 or 1306 requires the People to show the notice was received as
a condition to obtaining summary judgment on the bond. The certificate of mailing was
9
evidence that the notice of forfeiture was mailed.3 The certificate of mailing also gave
rise to two evidentiary presumptions: a presumption affecting the burden of producing
evidence that the notice was received (Evid. Code, § 641 [“A letter correctly addressed
and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.”]);
and a presumption affecting the burden of proof that the notice was mailed (Evid. Code,
§ 664 [“It is presumed that official duty has been regularly performed.”]).4
The effect of a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence,