Gresh v. Okanogan County, et al.
[…] Division Three has not yet weighed in on this debate, but must do so now. We
believe that attorney fees are available in this circumstance.
Our task is to construe a statute. RCW 4.84.370(1)5 awards fees to the
"prevailing" or "substantially prevailing" party in land use litigation. The term "prevail"
does not connote either a merits decision or a procedural one, but suggests only that a
party succeeded in the litigation. "Prevail" does not connote a particular type of success.
4 A petition for review is pending under cause no. 89293-8 ..
5 In relevant part, RCW 4.84.370(1) states: "Notwithstanding any other provisions
of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing
party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the
supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a
development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use,
variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or
decision. "
7
No. 31394-8-111
Gresh v. Okanogan County, et al.
In the context of attorney fees, the Supreme Court has held that "a party prevails when it
succeeds on any significant issue which achieves some benefit the party sought in
bringing suit." Blair v. Wash.