In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] See AR at 641, 648, 660-61; Compl. ¶ 35.
12
have been violated by the constitution of the 1998 and 2000 SSBs. Def.’s Mot. at
13-17; Def.’s Reply at 3-6.
The court will consider each of the authorities referenced by plaintiff in his
complaint or his briefing of the parties’ cross-motions for judgment on the
administrative record. As discussed below, plaintiff has failed to show that any of
these statutory or regulatory provisions have been violated. For this reason,
plaintiff has not shown that the AFBCMR failed to correct clear legal error in the
constitution of the SSBs.
a. Section 612(b)
The relevant portion of 10 U.S.C. § 612(b) states that “[n]o officer may be a
member of two successive selection boards.” The AFBCMR considered Dr.
Keller’s argument that the 1998 and 2000 SSBs violated this provision, and
commented that
[w]hile Counsel [for Dr. Keller] disputes the membership
of the [1998] and [2000] SSBs and argues they violated
the intent of [10 U.S.C. § 612(b)], as they constituted