In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] membership of the contested SSBs.
AR at 652.
Defendant, relying extensively on the records of the AFBCMR proceedings
13
and the advisory opinions provided by Air Force specialists therein, has offered
ample justification for the Air Force’s interpretation of section 612(b). See Def.’s
Mot. at 15-16 (citing AR at 690, 694-98). Plaintiff did not attempt to interpret, or
even reference, section 612(b) in any of the arguments presented in his opening
brief or his reply brief. On this record, the court finds that plaintiff has not met his
burden to show any violation of 10 U.S.C. § 612(b) or any clear error of law that
the AFBCMR should have corrected.
b. Section 14102(d)
The relevant portion of 10 U.S.C. § 14102(d) states that “[n]o officer may be
a member of two successive promotion boards.” The court notes that this language
mirrors that of section 612(b), and that section 14102(d), unlike section 612(b),
specifically describes rules applicable to SSBs for reserve officers on active status.
Compare 10 U.S.C. § 612(b) (which is part of a chapter titled “Promotion,