UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to presumptive judicial review because it is “drawn in such broad
terms that in a given case there is no law to apply.” Def.’s Mot.
to Dismiss 18.
Determining whether 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a) renders Plaintiff's
claim nonjusticiable is unnecessary. The agency action Plaintiff
challenges is not, as Defendant claims, the President’s removal of
his name from the Promotion List under 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a).
Rather, Plaintiff is challenging the denial by the Board of a
corrections request to void his removal from the Promotion List.
Am. Compl. 13. Therefore, the relevant statute to consider is 10
U.S.C. § 1552(a), which governs the correction of military records.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a), the Secretary of a military
department or authorized board “may correct any military record of
the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it
necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” Courts in
this jurisdiction have repeatedly held that the procedures
applicable to AFBCMR actions are subject to judicial review. See
Barnes v. U.S., 473 F.3d 1356, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“a challenge
-13-
to the particular procedure followed in rendering a military