UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 14310(a).
ii. 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a) Has No Time Limit
When engaging in statutory interpretation, the Court’s inquiry
must always begin with the language of the statute. Duncan v.
Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 172 (2001); Mayer Brown LLP v. IRS, 562 F.3d
1190, 1194 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“In matters of statutory construction,
the text is our primary guide”). If the text does not provide
guidance on the issue, courts should avoid interpreting a statute
in a way that renders it ineffective. See Wilderness Soc’y, Envtl.
Def. Fund v. Morton, 479 F.2d 842, 855 (D.C. Cir. 1973).
10 U.S.C. § 14310(a), in its entirety, reads:
Removal by President.--The President may
remove the name of any officer from a
promotion list at any time before the date on
which the officer is promoted.
-27-
As already noted, Section 14310(a) does not contain any
limitation on the timing of the President’s power to remove a name
from the Promotion List short of the date on which the officer is
actually promoted. Section 14310(a) makes no reference to Section
14311(d) or any other provision of 10 U.S.C. §§ 14301-14317
(governing promotions), nor does any other provision of 10 U.S.C.
§§ 14301-14317 purport to impose a limitation on Section 14310(a).