UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “agency” under the APA. See Levant v. Roche, 384 F. Supp. 2d 262,
267 (D.D.C. 2005). Under the APA, challenged agency actions carry
a “presumption of judicial review.” Kreis, 866 F.2d at 1513 (citing
Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140 (1967)). This
presumption is overcome when an “agency action is committed to
agency discretion by law.” Id. at 513 (citing 5 U.S.C. §
701(a)(2)). An agency action is unreviewable by the courts if the
statute authorizing it is “drawn in such broad terms that in a
given case there is no law to apply.” Id.
-12-
Defendant argues that 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a) is the relevant
statute and governs removal of officers from promotion lists.
Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 18. Under 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a), “[t]he
President may remove the name of any officer from a promotion list
at any time before the date on which the officer is promoted.”
Defendant argues that 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a) satisfies the exception
to presumptive judicial review because it is “drawn in such broad
terms that in a given case there is no law to apply.” Def.’s Mot.
to Dismiss 18.
Determining whether 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a) renders Plaintiff's