UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] for promotions due to investigation or lack of qualifications. It
specifies that a promotion may be delayed for six months after the
date of promotion if there are any ongoing investigations or
proceedings or any cause to believe that the officer is not
qualified. 10 U.S.C. § 14311(a)-(d). The Secretary of Defense may
extend the period of delay to a maximum of eighteen months from the
date of promotion. Id. If disciplinary or other action is not taken
at the conclusion of the eighteen-month delay period, the officer
receives the promotion as of the original promotion date. Id.
10 U.S.C. § 14310(a) governs removal from a promotion list by
the President. That provision does not provide any time limit, but
clearly states that the “President may remove the name of any
officer from a promotion list at any time before the date on which
the officer is promoted.” 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff argues that the provisions must be read together, and
that the President may not remove an officer from the Promotion
List once the eighteen month delay period has run. Defendant
contends that the provision governing removals, 10 U.S.C §