2 NGUYEN v. DHS
[…] charge an agency firearm.” J.A. 25. Other coworkers thus
had to take over these duties.
Mr. Nguyen petitioned the Board for review. The
Board denied the petition and adopted the AJ’s initial
decision as the Board’s final decision. Mr. Nguyen filed
this timely appeal. This court has jurisdiction pursuant
2 Mr. Nguyen moved for the AJ to subpoena the
Chief AUSA for deposition, arguing he had a due process
right to challenge the underlying Giglio determination.
The AJ denied Mr. Nguyen’s motion, holding the Agency
was not required to prove the merits of the USAO’s deci-
sion.
NGUYEN v. DHS 7
to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) (2012) and 5 U.S.C. §§ 7703(a)(1)
and (b)(1) (2012).
DISCUSSION
I.
This court must affirm the Board unless its decision is
“(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); Gibson v. Dep’t of Veterans
Affairs, 160 F.3d 722, 725 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
The parties’ dispute in this case centers on the effect
of the USAO’s determination that Mr. Nguyen was Giglio
impaired and thus could not testify in criminal prosecu-
tions. Mr.