State v. Kong.Â
[…] As explained below, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Kong to consecutive terms based on Kong’s “extensive criminality.” A sentencing court has discretion to order multiple terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively. HRS § 706-668.5(1) (Supp. 2008) (“If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant . . . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively.”). “The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.” HRS § 706-668.5(2) (1993). HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides: The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) The need for the sentence imposed: (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; -14- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** (c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner; (3) The kinds of sentences available; and (4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct. “[A]bsent clear evidence to the contrary, it is presumed that a sentencing court will have considered all factors before imposing concurrent or consecutive terms of imprisonment under HRS § 706-606.” Hussein, 122 Hawai#i at 503, 229 P.3d at 321 (citations and brackets omitted).