State v. Kong.Â
[…] First, the circuit court’s statement regarding Kong’s “extensive criminality” identified the specific facts or circumstances within the range of statutory factors that the court considered in imposing a consecutive sentence. See id. at 509, 229 P.3d at 327 (requiring that the sentencing court state “the specific circumstances that led the court to impose sentences consecutively in a particular case”). Indeed, the circuit court’s statement regarding Kong’s “extensive criminality” relates directly to the first of the relevant statutory factors listed in HRS § 706-606(1): “the history and characteristics of the defendant[.]” Second, the circuit court’s statement regarding Kong’s extensive criminality also “provide[d] the conclusions drawn by the court from consideration of all the facts that pertain to the statutory factors[,]” and confirms for Kong, the public, and this court that the decision to impose consecutive sentences was deliberate, rational, and fair.