State v. Kong.Â
[…] Kong signed a petition for admission, in which he waived his right to a trial, confirmed his understanding that the charges against him would be dismissed if he successfully completed the program, and confirmed his understanding that he would proceed to a stipulated facts trial 2 HRS § 712-1242 (Supp. 2007) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: . . . . (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.] . . . . (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony. 3 HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part: (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain,