State v. Kong.Â
[…] and confirmed his understanding that he would proceed to a stipulated facts trial 2 HRS § 712-1242 (Supp. 2007) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: . . . . (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.] . . . . (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony. 3 HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part: (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640. -3- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** if he was unsuccessful in the program. He also admitted to the charges against him.