State v. Kong.Â
[…] III. Discussion A. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Kong to consecutive terms of imprisonment Kong argues that the circuit court’s statement regarding his “extensive criminality” was insufficient to justify the imposition of consecutive sentences and did not meet the requirements of Hussein. As explained below, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Kong to consecutive terms based on Kong’s “extensive criminality.” A sentencing court has discretion to order multiple terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively. HRS § 706-668.5(1) (Supp. 2008) (“If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant . . . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively.”). “The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.” HRS § 706-668.5(2) (1993).