IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] State v. Nice, 103 Idaho 89, 90, 645 P.2d 323, 324
(1982). A sentence of confinement is reasonable if it appears at the time of sentencing that
confinement is necessary “to accomplish the primary objective of protecting society and to
achieve any or all of the related goals of deterrence, rehabilitation or retribution applicable to a
given case.” State v. Toohill, 103 Idaho 565, 568, 650 P.2d 707, 710 (Ct. App. 1982).
Additionally, if the defendant’s mental condition is a significant factor, the sentencing
court must also consider the defendant’s mental health at sentencing. I.C. § 19-2523; State v.
Miller, 151 Idaho 828, 834, 264 P.3d 935, 941 (2011). If implicated, I.C. § 19-2523 requires the
court to consider:
(a) The extent to which the defendant is mentally ill;
(b) The degree of illness or defect and level of functional impairment;
(c) The prognosis for improvement or rehabilitation;
(d) The availability of treatment and level of care required;
(e) Any risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public, if at large,
or the absence of such risk;
(f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or
to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time of the offense
charged.
I.C. § 19-2523(1)(a)-(f). A defendant’s mental health is only one of the factors to be considered
and weighed by the court at sentencing; the statute does not require that a defendant’s mental
condition be the controlling factor at sentencing, nor does it require the district court to