PUBLISHED
[…] statute would have retroactive effect as applied to the
particular case” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Gordon v.
Pete’s Auto Serv. of Denbigh, Inc., 637 F.3d 454, 459 (4th Cir.
2011) (“Th[e retroactivity] inquiry is narrow, for it asks not
whether the statute may possibly have an impermissible
16
retroactive effect in any case, but specifically whether
applying the statute to the person objecting would have a
retroactive consequence in the disfavored sense.” (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted)).
Under the prior version of the statute, § 3730(e)(4)
operated as a jurisdictional limitation -- the public-disclosure
bar, if applicable, divested the district court of subject-
matter jurisdiction over the action. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)
(2005) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under
this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations . .
. .” (emphasis added)); Rockwell Int’l Corp. v. United States,
549 U.S. 457, 468-69 (2007) (explaining that § 3730(e)(4) is a
“jurisdiction-removing provision”). It is apparent, however,
that the public-disclosure bar is no longer jurisdictional. The