In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] when RGH filed its 2004 and 2005 tax returns, it requested refunds of approximately $6.7
million and $4.9 million, respectively, in unused SETPs. DX-2 at 27. When RFS filed
its 2005 2 and 2006 tax returns, it likewise requested refunds of approximately $11 million
and $15 million, respectively. DX-2 at 27. The IRS, however, never accepted the
amended returns, and determined that RGH and RFS were not entitled to the refunds they
sought because they had failed to make SETPs in accordance with the requirements
prescribed by the governing statute. DX-2 at 33.
That statute, § 847, allows “a deduction for the taxable year, if special estimated
tax payments are made as required by paragraph (2)”:
(2) Special estimated tax payments.—The deduction under
paragraph (1) shall be allowed only to the extent that such
deduction would result in a tax benefit for the taxable year for
which such deduction is allowed or any carryback year and