In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] of right by amended returns filed over a decade later. Based upon the facts in the record,
Plaintiff did not make any SETPs from 1988 to 1991, and therefore is not entitled to any
refunds of such payments. Accordingly, for the reasons explained below, Plaintiff’s
motion is denied, and the Government’s cross-motion is granted.
1
This case originally was assigned to Judge Lawrence M. Baskir of this Court. Chief Judge Emily C.
Hewitt reassigned this case to Judge Thomas C. Wheeler on October 11, 2012. See RCFC 40.1(c).
2
Background
At the heart of this case is IRC § 847, a statute that allows insurance companies to
take an optional tax deduction, provided that they also make a corresponding special
estimated tax payment. If these SETPs are “not used to offset additional tax due for any
of the first 15 taxable years beginning after the year for which the payment was made,”
then they become refundable in the sixteenth year. § 847(2). This dispute is over a claim
for refunds of such unused SETPs; specifically, RFS’s claim for refunds for the 2004
through 2006 tax years based on SETPs that RGH purportedly made in the 1988 through
1991 tax years.