In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. at 1354
(quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997)). In determining whether a
statute is clear or ambiguous, its text is not viewed in isolation, but “by reference to . . .
the specific context in which the language is used[] and the broader context of the statute
as a whole.” Id. (quoting Robinson, 519 U.S. at 340) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In this case, the statute explicitly allows an additional deduction for the taxable
year only “if special estimated tax payments are made as required by paragraph (2).”
§ 847(1). Paragraph (2) clearly provides that such SETPs must be made “on or before the
due date (determined without regard to extensions) for filing the return for the taxable
year for which the deduction is allowed.” § 847(2). An exception to this timeliness
requirement is permitted only when “payments are made within a reasonable time, as
determined by the Secretary, if all interest and penalties, computed as if this sentence did
not apply, are paid.” Id. Finally, the statute requires that “[e]ach company which is
allowed a deduction under paragraph (1) shall, for purposes of this part, establish and
maintain a special loss discount account.” § 847(3). In sum, under § 847, a company