Bank of New York v. Marco T. Barbanti
[…] The procedures include a sale to satisfy amounts owed and the opportunity of the debtor to pay amounts owed before the sale. RCW 61.12.060, .090, .130. The sale cannot occur and appellants' rights are thwarted without the establishment of the amount owed. IV. Summary Judgment Quieting Title We also agree with appellants' contention that the trial court erred by quieting title to the property in BONY. To repeat, since BONY elected to foreclose the real estate contract as a mortgage, BONY must follow mortgage foreclosure proceedings. RCW 61.30.020(1) reads, "At the seller's option, a real estate contract may be foreclosed in the manner and subject to the law applicable to the foreclosure of a mortgage in this state." These proceedings include an order of sale after entry of a judgment amount, a sheriffs sale, a possible sale of the property as a whole or in parcels, a possible upset price, a possible deficiency judgment, a possible distribution of sale proceeds to other lienholders, and a right of