Bank of New York v. Marco T. Barbanti
[…] RCW 61.30.020(1) reads, "At the seller's option, a real estate contract may be foreclosed in the manner and subject to the law applicable to the foreclosure of a mortgage in this state." These proceedings include an order of sale after entry of a judgment amount, a sheriffs sale, a possible sale of the property as a whole or in parcels, a possible upset price, a possible deficiency judgment, a possible distribution of sale proceeds to other lienholders, and a right of redemption. See ch. 6.23 RCW; RCW 61.12.060-.150. 14 31034-5-III Bank ofNew York v. Barbanti BONY contends that RCW 61.12.050 frees it from establishing the amount in default and from a judicial sale. The statute reads, "When there is no express agreement in the mortgage nor any separate instrument given for the payment of the sum secured thereby, the remedy of the mortgagee shall be confined to the property mortgaged." This statute does not apply since the real estate contract adopted a particular sum owed.