Bank of New York v. Marco T. Barbanti
[…] Fulleton, 162 Wn. App. 596,604-05,256 P.3d 406, review denied, 173 Wn.2d 1003 (2011). Therefore, in Washington, a plaintiff s lack of standing is not a matter of subject matter jurisdiction. Trinity Universal, slip op. at 10. In federal courts, a plaintiffs lack of standing deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction, making it impossible to enter a judgment on the merits. Fleck & Assocs., Inc. v. City ofPhoenix, 471 F .3d 1100, 1102 (9th Cir. 2006). By contrast, the Washington Constitution places few constraints on superior court jurisdiction. See CONST. art. IV, § 6 ("The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court."); see also Ullery, 162 Wn. App. at 604. Accordingly, if a defendant waives the defense that a plaintiff lacks standing, a Washington court can reach the merits. Id.