In re D.C. CA2/1
[…] Remand for a new disposition order is required as to all remaining counts. 7 3. Juvenile court’s failure to declare offense as felony or misdemeanor Appellant contends the juvenile court’s failure to expressly state on the record whether the aggravated assault was a felony or a misdemeanor necessitates remand for that purpose.3 We agree. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 (section 702) provides that when a juvenile defendant is found to have committed a “wobbler”—i.e., an offense that would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor—“the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” (See also Cal.