In re B.R., a Person Coming Under the B242526
[…] firearm or by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury. . . . Hence, section
245, subdivision (a)(1) can be violated without necessarily using a deadly weapon. (See
1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (2d ed. 1988) § 419, pp. 480-481 and cases cited
therein.)”
The minor argues that in the present case there was one continuous assault;
therefore, he could not be found to have committed two assaults. We disagree. An
accused may be convicted of more than one crime, including different descriptions of the
same offense, arising out of a single course of conduct. (§ 954; People v. Milward (2011)
52 Cal.4th 580, 585; People v. Sloan (2007) 42 Cal.4th 110, 119.) Section 954 states in
part, “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected
together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more
different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . [and]
the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . .” The
statutory language is direct and clear. (People v. Sloan, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 114; In re
Jose H. (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1090, 1095.) The only exception prohibits multiple
convictions based on necessarily included offenses. (People v. Milward, supra, 52
Cal.4th at p. 585; People v.