In re B.R. CA2/5
[…] (See 1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (2d ed. 1988) § 419, pp. 480-481 and cases cited therein.)” The minor argues that in the present case there was one continuous assault; therefore, he could not be found to have committed two assaults. We disagree. An accused may be convicted of more than one crime, including different descriptions of the same offense, arising out of a single course of conduct. (§ 954; People v. Milward (2011) 52 Cal.4th 580, 585; People v. Sloan (2007) 42 Cal.4th 110, 119.) Section 954 states in part, “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . [and] the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . .” The statutory language is direct and clear. (People v. Sloan, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 114; In re Jose H. (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1090, 1095.) The only exception prohibits multiple convictions based on necessarily included offenses. (People v. Milward, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 585; People v.