People v. Salas CA5
[…] Accordingly, “[a]ccomplice liability for the [homicides] was thus a theory raised by the evidence and necessary for the jury’s full understanding of the case; the court [would have] erred in not instructing on this theory. [Citation.]” (Ibid.) Section 1161 provides, in pertinent part: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict .…” Apart from this limited circumstance, “a trial court may not decline to accept a jury verdict, or refuse to hear the verdict, simply because it is inconsistent with another verdict rendered by the same jury in the same case.” (People v. Carbajal (2013) 56 Cal.4th 521, 532-533; see People v.