Filed 12/17/13
[…] Proposition 8, the Legislature had not reinstated that rule by a two-thirds vote of
the membership in each house of the Legislature. (Ratekin, supra, at p. 1169.)
We confront an issue not presented in Ratekin. As respondent observes, in
1985, the Legislature enacted the Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985
(1985 Act). (Stats 1985, ch. 909, p. 2900.) The focal element of that legislation is
section 632.5, which prohibits the interception of cellular telephone
communications, absent specified circumstances.8 (Stats 1985, ch. 909, pp. 2900-
28 of the California Constitution.
8 Section 632.5 provides: “(a) Every person who, maliciously and without the
consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting
or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between
any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone shall be punished by a fine not
exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), by imprisonment in the county jail
not exceeding one year or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. If the
person has been previously convicted of a violation of this section or Section 631, 632,
632.6, 632.7, or 636, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the
state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] (b) In the following instances,
this section shall not apply: [¶] (1) To any public utility engaged in the business of
providing communications services and facilities, or to the officers, employees, or agents
thereof, where the acts otherwise prohibited are for the purpose of construction,