Filed 12/17/13
[…] 5 In addition to these witnesses, Kenneth and Tracy Algire, appellant‟s children,
testified that while Stevie lived with them, she wore boyish clothes, had girlfriends, and
viewed lesbian pornography on her laptop.
8
confidential communication without the consent of all parties to the
communication. [Citation.]”6 (Coulter v. Bank of America (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th
923, 928; § 632, subd. (a).) Absent specified exceptions, the statute bars the
admission of any such recorded confidential communications in judicial
proceedings. (§§ 632, subd. (d), 633, 633.1, 633.5, 633.6, 633.8.) Pertinent here is
the exception stated in section 633.5, which provides that nothing in section 632
“prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the
communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate
to the commission by another party to the communication of . . . any felony
involving violence against the person,” or “renders any evidence so obtained
inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving violence against the
person . . . .”
Appellant maintains that the trial court erred in admitting Stevie‟s audio
recording under the exception described above. Regarding this contention, the