People v. Algire
[…] [Citation.]”6 (Coulter v. Bank of America (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 923, 928; § 632, subd. (a).) Absent specified exceptions, the statute bars the admission of any such recorded confidential communications in judicial proceedings. (§§ 632, subd. (d), 633, 633.1, 633.5, 633.6, 633.8.) Pertinent here is the exception stated in section 633.5, which provides that nothing in section 632 “prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of . . . any felony involving violence against the person,” or “renders any evidence so obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . .” Appellant maintains that the trial court erred in admitting Stevie‟s audio recording under the exception described above.