Smith v. City of San Jose CA6
[…] The target of the anti-deceit ordinance is intentional deceit. An individual discussing a political issue to a city official would run afoul of this ordinance only if they seek to intentionally deceive the city official while engaged in lobbying activity. From the language of the ordinance, an honest misrepresentation of facts would not be an “intentional deceit.” Smith is correct that in the proceedings below the City attempted to offer definitions of “deceit” including the statutory definition provided for in Civil Code section 1710. Civil Code section 1710 defines deceit in four ways, including: “1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, [¶] 4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it.” Smith argues that the second definition of “deceit” in Civil Code section 1710, if used in the context of the anti-deceit ordinance, would forbid speech by a 45 lobbyist who believes the fact is true.