City of Montebello v. Vasquez
[…] City of Montebello v. Vasquez

Filed 8/8/16 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA CITY OF MONTEBELLO, ) ) Plaintiff and Respondent, ) ) S219052 v. ) ) Ct.App. 2/1 B245959 ROSEMARIE VASQUEZ et al., ) ) Los Angeles County Defendants and Appellants; ) Super. Ct. No. BC488767 ) ARAKELIAN ENTERPRISES INC., ) ) Intervener and Respondent. ) ____________________________________) The City of Montebello sued three of its former councilmembers and a former city administrator, claiming they violated Government Code section 1090 by voting on a waste hauling contract in which they held a financial interest.1 It sought to invalidate the contract and force defendants to disgorge campaign contributions made by the company that was awarded the contract. Defendants 1 “[C]ity officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (a).) We sometimes refer to Montebello as the “City.” SEE CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION moved to strike the complaint under the anti-SLAPP statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.16.)2 The trial court denied the motion, and the Court of Appeal affirmed.