City of Montebello v. Vasquez
[…] I, § 2, subd. (a)) provides no independent basis for such protection. Yet the court concludes that the anti- SLAPP statute protects the councilmembers’ votes anyway. Today’s decision expands the anti-SLAPP statute beyond its proper bounds, making it harder to combat public corruption in government contracting and other abuses of power. Because the anti-SLAPP statute does not cover the act of voting by an elected official, I respectfully dissent from today’s contrary holding. Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) states that “city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” This statute reflects the “truism that a person cannot serve two masters simultaneously.” (Thomson v. Call (1985) 38 Cal.3d 633, 637.) “The duties of public office demand the absolute loyalty and undivided, uncompromised allegiance of the individual that holds the office.” (People v.