Filed 12/18/13
[…] 837; EFund Capital Partners v. Pless (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1311, 1320.) We review
the trial court’s finding of arbitration waiver for substantial evidence. (St. Agnes Medical
Center v. PacifiCare of California (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1187, 1196 [“Generally, the
determination of waiver is a question of fact, and the trial court’s finding, if supported by
substantial evidence, is binding on the appellate court.”] (St. Agnes); Engalla v.
8
Permanente Medical Group, Inc., supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 983; Platt Pacific, Inc. v.
Andelson (1993) 6 Cal.4th 307, 319.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part:
“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such
controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the
controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it
determines that: [¶] (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the
petitioner; or [¶] (b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement. . . .” Under both
the Federal Arbitration Act and state law, waivers of the right to arbitrate are not lightly
inferred. (St. Agnes, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1195, citing Christensen v. Dewor
Developments (1983) 33 Cal.3d 778, 782.) Thus, any doubts concerning waiver should