UNPUBLISHED
[…] convincing evidence that he would be unable to refrain from
future acts of child molestation. Finding no error, we affirm.
Pursuant to the Act, after a hearing, if the district
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is a
“sexually dangerous person,” the court must commit the person to
the custody of the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). A
“sexually dangerous person” is one “who has engaged or attempted
to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and
who is sexually dangerous to others . . . .” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(a)(5). A person is considered “sexually dangerous to
others” if “the person suffers from a serious mental illness,
abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct
2
or child molestation if released.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6). We
review the district court’s factual findings for clear error and
legal decisions de novo. United States v. Hall, 664 F.3d 456,
462 (4th Cir. 2012).
Castrejon-Alvarez argues that 18 U.S.C. § 4248