PUBLISHED
[…] hearing. “If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous
person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the
Attorney General.” Id.
To demonstrate that an individual should be civilly
committed under § 4248, the Government must prove, by clear and
11
convincing evidence, that each one of the following criteria has
been satisfied: (1) the individual has previously “engaged or
attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child
molestation” (the “prior conduct” element), 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(a)(5); (2) the individual currently “suffers from a
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder” (the “serious
illness” element), id. § 4247(a)(6); and (3) as a result of such
a condition, the individual “would have serious difficulty in
refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
released” (the “serious difficulty” or “volitional impairment”
element), id. See also Comstock, 560 U.S. at 130; United States
v. Springer, 715 F.3d 535, 538 (4th Cir. 2013). Antone has
conceded that the Government has met its burden with regard to