In re J.O. CA1/2
[…] This is so, he contends, because his offenses were not related to gang activities and there was insufficient evidence establishing that he associated with a gang. We review a juvenile court’s imposition of probation conditions for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Welch (1993) 5 Cal.4th 228, 234; In re Christopher M. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 684, 692.) In the absence of manifest abuse, we must affirm. (Id. at p. 692.) We conclude there was no manifest abuse here. Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), when a juvenile court places a minor in the custody of the probation department, it “may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” “ ‘A condition of probation will not be held invalid unless it “(1) has no relationship to the crime of which the offender was convicted, (2) relates to conduct which is not in itself criminal, and (3) requires or forbids conduct which is not reasonably related to future criminality.” ’ ” (In re