Filed 12/18/13 Ghilotti Brothers v. Monahan Pacific CA1/3
[…] (2008) 43 Cal.4th 375, 393.) Despite the fact that the parties’ contract excluded
modifications except by a signed writing, that provision did not preclude Ghilotti from
proffering parol evidence of waiver or estoppel by the parties’ conduct inconsistent with
the contract terms. (See Civ. Code § 16986; Diamond Woodworks, Inc. v. Argonaut Inc.
5
On August 13, 2013, the Legislature amended Evidence Code section 1856 to
make nonsubstantial changes in the language of certain subdivisions, and to include trust
instruments in the definition of the term “agreement.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 81, § 1 [2013-
2014 Reg. Sess.].) The amendment will become effective January 1, 2014. (Gov. Code,
§ 9600.)
6
Civil Code section 1698 reads: “(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a
contract in writing. [¶] (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to
the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Nothing in this
section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning
9
Co. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1037-1038 [modification by waiver], disapproved on
other grounds in Simon v. San Paolo U.S. Holding Co. Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1159, 1182-
1183; Conley v. Matthes (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1453, 1466 [modification by estoppel];
Frank T. Hickey, Inc. v. Los Angeles Jewish Community Council (1954) 128 Cal.App.2d
676, 682-683 [modification by waiver].) Because we see no error in the trial court’s in
limine ruling, we must affirm the amended judgment in favor of Ghilotti. 7
DISPOSITION
The appeals from the June 8, 2010 judgment and the August 9, 2010 order are
dismissed. The November 12, 2010 amended judgment and the November 12, 2010
estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written
contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral
independent collateral contracts.”
7
Appellants also argue that because Ghilotti was contractually obligated to obey the
law, the standard form contract could not be construed otherwise, “[e]ven if the contract
could be construed to relieve Ghilotti of its obligation to obey the law, whether by parol