Avedikian v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. CA5
[…] (Azteca Construction, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1163, citations omitted.) The statutory scheme distinguishes between a “notice” of disqualification and a “demand” for disqualification. The former is akin to a peremptory challenge, while the latter is essentially a challenge for cause. (See Jakks Pacific, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 596, 603.) A notice of disqualification can be based upon any subdivision of section 1281.9, results in automatic disqualification upon service, and is subject to a 15-day deadline. (§ 1281.91, subds. (a), (b).) A demand for disqualification can be made outside of the 15-day window upon the grounds specified in section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge. (§ 1281.91, subd. (d).) “If any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” (Ibid.) Waiver/Forfeiture Subdivision (c) of section 1281.91 warns, “The right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this section, unless the proposed nominee or appointee makes a material omission or material misrepresentation in his or her disclosure.” However, the same provision states that “[n]othing in this subdivision shall limit the right of a party to vacate an award pursuant to Section 1286.2, or to disqualify an arbitrator pursuant to any other law or statute.”