Avedikian v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. CA5
[…] (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(3).) The same information is required for all such cases in which the proposed nominee has served or is serving as a neutral arbitrator for any of the parties or their attorneys. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(4).) Disqualification Procedures The procedures for disqualifying an arbitrator are set forth in section 1281.91. If the arbitrator fails to provide initial disclosures as required by section 1281.9, he or she will be disqualified upon service of a “notice of disqualification” by any of the parties. (§ 1281.91, subd. (a).) The notice must be served “within 15 calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9.” (Ibid.) Thus, if an arbitrator fails to provide an initial disclosure statement, or provides a statement that is deficient under section 1281.9, a party may disqualify the arbitrator as a matter of right by serving a timely notice of disqualification. (Azteca Construction, Inc. v. ADR Consulting, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1156, 1162-1163 (Azteca Construction).) If a complete disclosure statement is provided, the parties may disqualify the arbitrator based on the information contained therein. Section 1281.91, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a proposed arbitrator “shall be disqualified on the basis of the 8. disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement.” Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1281.91 confer “the unqualified right to remove a proposed arbitrator based on any disclosure required by law which could affect his or her neutrality…. As long as the objection is based on a required disclosure, a party’s right to remove the proposed neutral