2013 IL 114196
[…] defendant committed the offense of forgery by making the check
-15-
under count I was not moot, and a conviction for that offense cannot
rest solely on the fact that a defendant endorses a forged check.
¶ 61 I also agree with the majority’s ultimate conclusion rejecting the
State’s argument that the circumstantial evidence presented in this
case was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant
created the fraudulent check. I write separately, however, because I
would reach this conclusion based on somewhat different reasoning
than that employed by the majority.
¶ 62 Section 17-3(a)(1) and (2) of the forgery statute provides in
relevant part that “(a) A person commits forgery when, with intent to
defraud, he knowingly: (1) makes or alters any document apparently
capable of defrauding another ***; or (2) issues or delivers such
document knowing it to have been thus made or altered.” 720 ILCS
5/17-3(a)(1), (2) (West 2006). Following a bench trial, defendant was
convicted of, among other offenses, forgery by making the check
under section 17-3(a)(1) (count I), forgery by delivery of the check
under section 17-3(a)(2) (count II), and attempted theft by delivering