2013 IL 114196
[…] -9-
People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12; People v. Zimmerman, 239
Ill. 2d 491, 497 (2010).
¶ 37 This court has explained that, prior to the Criminal Code of 1961,
several separate statutes prohibited the forgery of specific types of
documents and prescribed different penalties depending on the
instrument involved. Section 17-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961
incorporates and codifies all forms of forgery into a single criminal
statute. People ex rel. Miller v. Pate, 42 Ill. 2d 283, 285-86 (1969);
see People v. Lanners, 122 Ill. App. 2d 290, 293 (1970). At the time
of defendant’s offenses, section 17-3 defined forgery in pertinent part
as follows:
“(a) A person commits forgery when, with intent to
defraud, he knowingly:
(1) makes or alters any document apparently capable
of defrauding another in such manner that it purports to
have been made by another or at another time, or with
different provisions, or by authority of one who did not
give such authority; or
(2) issues or delivers such document knowing it to
have been thus made or altered; or
(3) possesses, with intent to issue or deliver, any such
document knowing it to have been thus made or
altered[.]” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/17-3(a) (West
2006).4
¶ 38 The gist of forgery is the intent to defraud. People v. Henderson,
71 Ill. 2d 53, 57 (1978); People v. Crouch, 29 Ill. 2d 485, 488 (1963).
The State must establish that a defendant had the intent to defraud by