People v. Brown
[…] I write separately, however, because I would reach this conclusion based on somewhat different reasoning than that employed by the majority. ¶ 62 Section 17-3(a)(1) and (2) of the forgery statute provides in relevant part that “(a) A person commits forgery when, with intent to defraud, he knowingly: (1) makes or alters any document apparently capable of defrauding another ***; or (2) issues or delivers such document knowing it to have been thus made or altered.” 720 ILCS 5/17-3(a)(1), (2) (West 2006).