2013 IL 112116
[…] enforceable. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) (West 2008). If
that is the case, and if the sentencing scheme has some bearing on our
constitutional analysis, as the majority now holds, I believe the State,
in its petition for rehearing, has raised legitimate arguments that the
statute is not unconstitutional in all of its applications. The State
argues that, as demonstrated by the plain language of the AUUW
statute, the legislature contemplated that the statute could be applied
to prohibit the possession of firearms outside the home by felons,
citing section 24-1.6(d) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d) (West 2008) (a
violation of the statute “by a person who has been previously
convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2
felony”)). The State maintains that this prohibition on the possession
of firearms by felons is fully authorized under the second amendment
and, therefore, section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) has a valid application,
citing Heller and McDonald. Consequently, it argues that this court’s