2013 IL 112116
[…] he sustained was the entry of two felony convictions for which he
was sentenced to 24 months’ probation. If anyone has standing to
challenge the validity of these sections, it is defendant. Or to put it
another way, if defendant does not have standing to challenge the
validity of these sections, then no one does. The State’s standing
objection is rejected.
¶ 13 Second Amendment
¶ 14 Class 4 AUUW
¶ 15 We now turn to the main issue, namely, the constitutionality of
the two statutes at issue. We begin with the Class 4 form of section
24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d), which states:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful
use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except
when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed
place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or
other firearm; [and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded
and immediately accessible at the time of the offense;
***
-4-
***
(d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a
Class 4 felony ***.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d)
(West 2008).
Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the party challenging the
constitutionality of a statute carries the burden of proving that the
statute is unconstitutional. People v. Hollins, 2012 IL 112754, ¶ 13.