2013 IL 112116
[…] We make no
finding, express or implied, with respect to the constitutionality or
unconstitutionality of any other section or subsection of the AUUW statute.
-8-
conviction under that section therefore is reversed.4
¶ 23 Section 24-3.1(a)(1)
¶ 24 Defendant also argues that this court should reverse his UPF
conviction because, like the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1),
(a)(3)(A), (d), the statute upon which his UPF conviction is based
violates the second amendment.
¶ 25 Defendant, who was 17 years old at the time of the offenses
charged in this case, was convicted of violating section 24-3.1(a)(1)
of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides:
“A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of
firearms or firearm ammunition when:
(1) He is under 18 years of age and has in his
possession any firearm of a size which may be concealed
upon the person[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a)(1) (West
2008).5
According to defendant, at the time the second amendment was
drafted and ratified, the right to keep and bear arms extended to
persons 16 and 17 years of age. In support, defendant relies
principally on the fact that, at the time of this nation’s founding,