2013 IL 112116
[…] for purposes of militia service. Consequently, defendant argues,
“because Illinois’ ban on handgun possession by 17-year-olds
regulates conduct that traditionally falls within the protection of the
4
Following the decision in Moore, the General Assembly enacted the
Firearm Concealed Carry Act, which inter alia amended the AUUW statute
to allow for a limited right to carry certain firearms in public. See Pub. Act
98-0063 (eff. July 9, 2013), Neither the Firearm Concealed Carry Act nor
the amended AUUW statute is at issue in this case.
5
Section 24-3.1(c) of the UPF statute contains an express exception for
persons under the age 18 who are “participating in any lawful recreational
activity with a firearm such as, but not limited to, practice shooting at
targets upon established public or private target ranges or hunting, trapping,
or fishing in accordance with the Wildlife Code or the Fish and Aquatic
Life Code.” 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(c) (West 2008).
-9-
second amendment, the validity of the law depends upon the
government’s ability to satisfy heightened constitutional scrutiny.”
Defendant then insists that the State cannot meet this burden because