People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116
[…] and the “direct injury” he sustained was the entry of two felony convictions for which he was
sentenced to 24 months’ probation. If anyone has standing to challenge the validity of these
sections, it is defendant. Or to put it another way, if defendant does not have standing to
challenge the validity of these sections, then no one does. The State’s standing objection is
rejected.
¶ 13 Second Amendment
¶ 14 Class 4 AUUW
¶ 15 We now turn to the main issue, namely, the constitutionality of the two statutes at issue.
We begin with the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d), which states:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when
he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or
about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or
fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm;
[and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately
accessible at the time of the offense; ***
***
(d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony ***.” 720
ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) (West 2008).
Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the party challenging the constitutionality of a
statute carries the burden of proving that the statute is unconstitutional. People v. Hollins,