People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116
[…] potentially remain enforceable. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) (West 2008). If that
is the case, and if the sentencing scheme has some bearing on our constitutional analysis, as
the majority now holds, I believe the State, in its petition for rehearing, has raised legitimate
arguments that the statute is not unconstitutional in all of its applications. The State argues
that, as demonstrated by the plain language of the AUUW statute, the legislature
contemplated that the statute could be applied to prohibit the possession of firearms outside
the home by felons, citing section 24-1.6(d) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d) (West 2008) (a violation
of the statute “by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or
another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony”)). The State maintains that this prohibition on the
possession of firearms by felons is fully authorized under the second amendment and,
therefore, section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) has a valid application, citing Heller and McDonald.