People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116
[…] guaranteed by the second amendment to the United States Constitution.3 Defendant’s
conviction under that section therefore is reversed.4
¶ 23 Section 24-3.1(a)(1)
¶ 24 Defendant also argues that this court should reverse his UPF conviction because, like the
Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d), the statute upon which his UPF
conviction is based violates the second amendment.
¶ 25 Defendant, who was 17 years old at the time of the offenses charged in this case, was
convicted of violating section 24-3.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides:
“A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or firearm
ammunition when:
(1) He is under 18 years of age and has in his possession any firearm of a size
which may be concealed upon the person[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a)(1) (West 2008).5
3
In response to the State’s petition for rehearing in this case, we reiterate and emphasize that
our finding of unconstitutionality in this decision is specifically limited to the Class 4 form of
AUUW, as set forth in section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) of the AUUW statute. We make no
finding, express or implied, with respect to the constitutionality or unconstitutionality of any other
section or subsection of the AUUW statute.
4
Following the decision in Moore, the General Assembly enacted the Firearm Concealed
Carry Act, which inter alia amended the AUUW statute to allow for a limited right to carry certain
firearms in public. See Pub. Act 98-0063 (eff. July 9, 2013), Neither the Firearm Concealed Carry
Act nor the amended AUUW statute is at issue in this case.
5
Section 24-3.1(c) of the UPF statute contains an express exception for persons under the
age of 18 who are “participating in any lawful recreational activity with a firearm such as, but not
limited to, practice shooting at targets upon established public or private target ranges or hunting,
trapping, or fishing in accordance with the Wildlife Code or the Fish and Aquatic Life Code.” 720
ILCS 5/24-3.1(c) (West 2008).
-8-
According to defendant, at the time the second amendment was drafted and ratified, the right
to keep and bear arms extended to persons 16 and 17 years of age. In support, defendant