2013 IL 112116
[…] People of the State of Illinois, and the “direct injury” he sustained was
the entry of two felony convictions for which he was sentenced to 24
months’ probation. If anyone has standing to challenge the validity of
these sections, it is defendant. Or to put it another way, if defendant
does not have standing to challenge the validity of these sections, then
no one does. The State’s standing objection is rejected.
¶ 13 Second Amendment
¶ 14 Section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A)
¶ 15 We now turn to the main issue, namely, the constitutionality of
the two statutes at issue. We begin with section 24-1.6(a)(1),
(a)(3)(A), which states:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful
use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except
when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed
place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or
other firearm; [and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded
and immediately accessible at the time of the
-4-
offense[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West
2008).
Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the party challenging the
constitutionality of a statute carries the burden of proving that the
statute is unconstitutional. People v. Hollins, 2012 IL 112754, ¶ 13.