2013 IL 112116
[…] the validity of the law depends upon the government’s ability to
satisfy heightened constitutional scrutiny.” Defendant then insists that
the State cannot meet this burden because “Illinois’ unconditional
abrogation of a 17-year-old’s constitutional right to defend himself
with a handgun” is in no way tailored to meet any identifiable state
interest. In other words, defendant is arguing that, as far as the second
amendment is concerned, a 17-year-old minor is on exactly the same
constitutional footing as a full-fledged adult.
4
Section 24-3.1(c) of the UPF statute contains an express exception for
persons under the age 18 who are “participating in any lawful recreational
activity with a firearm such as, but not limited to, practice shooting at
targets upon established public or private target ranges or hunting, trapping,
or fishing in accordance with the Wildlife Code or the Fish and Aquatic
Life Code.” 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(c) (West 2008).
-9-
¶ 26 We reject this argument. In Heller, the Supreme Court expressly
stated that:
“Like most rights, the right secured by the Second
Amendment is not unlimited. From Blackstone through the
19th-century cases, commentators and courts routinely