2013 IL 112116
[…] to allow for a limited right to carry certain firearms in public. See Pub. Act
98-0063 (eff. July 9, 2013), Neither the Firearm Concealed Carry Act nor
the amended AUUW statute is at issue in this case.
-8-
¶ 23 Section 24-3.1(a)(1)
¶ 24 Defendant also argues that this court should reverse his UPF
conviction because, like section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), the statute
upon which his UPF conviction is based violates the second
amendment.
¶ 25 Defendant, who was 17 years old at the time of the offenses
charged in this case, was convicted of violating section 24-3.1(a)(1)
of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides:
“A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of
firearms or firearm ammunition when:
(1) He is under 18 years of age and has in his
possession any firearm of a size which may be concealed
upon the person[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a)(1) (West
2008).4
According to defendant, at the time the second amendment was
drafted and ratified, the right to keep and bear arms extended to
persons 16 and 17 years of age. In support, defendant relies