People v. Taylor
[…] Id. A defendant’s failure to establish either -5- prong of the Strickland test precludes a finding of ineffective assistance of counsel. Id. In this case, the defendant fails to establish that counsel’s performance was deficient. ¶ 19 In a case published after the parties in this case filed their briefs, the appellate court in the Second District addressed arguments identical to the ones the defendant makes here. In People v. Richardson, 2013 IL App (2d) 120119, ¶ 9, the defendant was charged with unlawfully possessing a weapon as a felon while wearing body armor of the type described in section 33F-1(a)(2) of the Code. Section 33F-1(a)(2) of the Code defines body armor as “[s]oft body armor which is made of Kevlar or any other similar material or metal or any other type of insert and which is lightweight and pliable and which can be easily concealed under a shirt.” 720 ILCS 5/33F-1(a)(2) (West 2006). ¶ 20 The defendant in Richardson argued on appeal that the trial court erred by allowing the police officer to testify to his lay opinion that the vest constituted “soft body armor” and by allowing the prosecutor to read the label on the vest during closing