People v. Taylor
[…] II). Though this issue was not raised in the trial court, a constitutional challenge may be raised at any time. People v. Spencer, 2012 IL App (1st) 102094, ¶ 23. Whether a statute is constitutional is a question of law to be reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 26 Section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides: “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly: (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm [and] *** (3) One of the following factors is present: *** (C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) (West 2006). ¶ 27 In People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 22, the supreme court adopted the reasoning in Moore v.