George William Brady v. State of Tennessee
[…] See State v. Brandon Rollen, No. W2012-01513-CCA-R3-CD, slip op. at 5 (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson, Sept. 11, 2013). The petitioner filed his notice of appeal in March 2013, and his appeal was pending when Rule 36.1 became effective. Under the ruling in Brandon Rollen, Rule 36.1 could be applied retroactively to the petitioner’s case. In his motion to correct, the petitioner asserted that he had been denied 125 days’ pretrial jail credit. Code section 40-23-101(c) requires the sentencing court to award “credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the . . . county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial” that arises “out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.” T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c). A trial court’s failure to award “credits mandated under Code section 40-23-101(c) contravenes the requirements of that statute and results, therefore, in an illegal sentence.” Tucker v.