2 KALITTA AIR V. CENT. TEXAS AIRBORNE SYS.
[…] A. Pro Hac Vice Admission Fees
Kalitta contends the district court erred by awarding
CTAS $1,310 in costs for the fees that CTAS’s counsel paid
to be admitted to the Northern District of California on a pro
hac vice basis. We agree.
Section 1920(1) authorizes the district court to tax as
costs “[f]ees of the clerk.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1). Focusing on
the plain language of the statute, the specific context in which
the language is used, as well as the broader context of the
statute as a whole, United States v. Havelock, 664 F.3d 1284,
1289 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc), we conclude § 1920(1)’s
reference to fees of the clerk draws its meaning from
28 U.S.C. § 1914, which authorizes the district court to
collect a filing fee and “such additional fees only as are
prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States,”
28 U.S.C. § 1914(a), (b).
The Judicial Conference’s fee schedule does not refer to
pro hac vice fees at all. Rather, it provides for a $176 fee
“[f]or original admission of attorneys to practice,” including
a certificate of admission. 28 U.S.C. § 1914, District Court