RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] criteria for evaluation, he/she must sign a form certifying that: “(1) All procedural
requirements have been met; (2) The nomination form is adequately documented;
(3) The nomination form is technically and professionally correct and sufficient;
(4) In the opinion of the State Historic Preservation Officer, the property meets the
National Register criteria for evaluation.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(o). After receipt of the
nomination, notice is given by publication in the Federal Register that the
nominated property is being considered for listing in the National Register. 36
C.F.R. § 60.6(q). Following publication of the notice in the Federal Register,
another period opens for objections or withdrawals by owners and comments by
other persons. 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(q)-(t). “If the owner of private property (or the
-15-
majority of such owners for a district or single property with multiple owners) has
objected to the nomination by notarized statement prior to listing, the Keeper shall
review the nomination and make a determination of eligibility within 45 days of
receipt, unless an appeal is filed.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(s). “The Keeper shall list such
properties determined eligible in the National Register upon receipt of notarized
statements from the owner(s) of private property that the owner(s) no longer object
to listing.” Id.
Ultimately, the authority to decide whether a nominated property
should be listed on the National Register rests with the Keeper, “even where a
nomination initially comes through a state preservation program.” Moody Hill
Farms Ltd. Partnership v.