RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] agencies holding fee simple title to property. Owner or owners does not include individuals,
partnerships, corporations or public agencies holding easements or less than fee interests
(including leaseholds) of any nature.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.3(k).
-13-
county in which the property or district6 is located and a general notice published.
Id. However, nothing precludes a state from providing individual notice in
districts containing more than fifty property owners if it so chooses. Id.
Property owners who wish to object must comply with 36 C.F.R. §
60.6(g), which provides:
Upon notification, any owner or owners of a private
property who wish to object shall submit to the State
Historic Preservation Officer a notarized statement
certifying that the party is the sole or partial owner of the
private property, as appropriate, and objects to the listing.
In nominations with multiple ownership of a single
private property or of districts, the property will not be
listed if a majority of the owners object to listing. Upon
receipt of notarized objections respecting a district or
single private property with multiple owners, it is the
responsibility of the State Historic Preservation Officer to
ascertain whether a majority of owners of private
property have objected. If an owner whose name did not
appear on the list certifies in a written notarized
statement that the party is the sole or partial owner of a
nominated private property such owner shall be counted
by the State Historic Preservation Officer in determining
whether a majority of owners has objected. Each owner
of private property in a district has one vote regardless of
how many properties or what part of one property that
party owns and regardless of whether the property
contributes to the significance of the district.
6
“A district is a geographically definable area, urban or rural, possessing a significant
concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united by past
events or aesthetically by plan or physical development. A district may also comprise individual