RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] U.S.C. § 300101, was originally enacted by Congress in 1966.3 The overarching
purpose of the NHPA is to “foster conditions under which our modern society and
our historic property can exist in productive harmony[.]” 54 U.S.C. § 300101(1).
To further this objective, the NHPA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to
“expand and maintain a National Register of Historic Places composed of districts,
sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history,
architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture.” 54 U.S.C. § 302101. Owner
participation in the nomination process is required by statute. Specifically, 54
U.S.C. § 302105 provides:
(a) Regulations.--The Secretary shall promulgate
regulations requiring that before any property may be
included on the National Register or designated as a
National Historic Landmark, the owner of the property,
3
The NHPA was formerly codified at 16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq. During the course of this
litigation, the former section was repealed. See Pub. L. No. 113-287, § 7, 128 Stat. 3094 (2014).
It was later recodified, as modified. Pub. L. No. 113–287, § 3, 128. Stat. 3094 (2014). We cite
to the current version of the statute because none of the provisions at issue are materially
different.
-10-
or a majority of the owners of the individual properties
within a district in the case of a historic district, shall be
given the opportunity (including a reasonable period of
time) to concur in, or object to, the nomination of the
property for inclusion or designation. The regulations
shall include provisions to carry out this section in the
case of multiple ownership of a single property.
(b) When property shall not be included on National
Register or designated as National Historic Landmark.--If
the owner of any privately-owned property, or a majority
of the owners of privately owned properties within the
district in the case of a historic district, object to
inclusion or designation, the property shall not be
included on the National Register or designated as a
National Historic Landmark until the objection is
withdrawn.
(c) Review by Secretary.--The Secretary shall review the
nomination of the property when an objection has been
made and shall determine whether or not the property is
eligible for inclusion or designation. If the Secretary
determines that the property is eligible for inclusion or
designation, the Secretary shall inform the Advisory
Council on Historic Preservation, the appropriate State
Historic Preservation Officer, the appropriate chief
elected local official, and the owner or owners of the