RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Presidio Historical Ass’n v. Presidio Trust,
-16-
811 F.3d 1154, 1169 (9th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted). The listing also makes owners eligible for certain grants and tax credits;
however, in very limited circumstances, mostly involving surface minerals, the
listing may interfere with an owner’s rights to use his property as he desires
without first securing approval.7
Once listed, a property cannot be removed from the National Register
except by way of a petition filed with the Keeper. The grounds for removal set
forth in 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a), include “[p]rejudicial procedural error in the
nomination or listing process.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a)(4). “Any person or
organization may petition in writing for removal of a property from the National
Register[.]” 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(c). Once the Keeper acts on a removal petition, it
concludes the administrative review process.
II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Clare Sipple works for the CCH Commission. Around 2005, the CCH
Commission was encouraged to add more rural land to the National Register.