RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] section VII it concludes “the circuit court was not authorized to award Plaintiffs
attorneys’ fees and costs under NHPA[.]” In section VIII(5) it reverses the award
of attorney fees and costs.
While 54 U.S.C. § 307105 provides for “attorney’s fees, expert
witness fees, and other costs” and I agree it is not applicable here, that does not
mean that there are no mechanisms to recover costs, including nominal amounts
for witnesses, pursuant to our statutes. I believe the majority opinion errs by
failing to address whether costs are otherwise available to the plaintiffs.
KRS 453.040(1)(a) provides in relevant part regarding costs: “The
successful party in any action shall recover his costs, unless otherwise provided by
law.” As stated in KRS 453.050:
The bill of costs of the successful party shall include, in
addition to other costs taxed, the tax on law process and
official seals, all fees of officers with which the party is
chargeable in the case, postage on depositions, the cost of