RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] for the National Register to the Keeper. 36 C.F.R. § 60.3.
The regulations provide several methods for nomination of properties
to the National Register, including, “[n]ominations prepared under approved State
Historic Preservation Programs, submitted by the State Historic Preservation
Officer and approved by the NPS,” as occurred in this case. 36 C.F.R. §
60.1(b)(3). The regulations are very detailed with respect to how the State Historic
Preservation Officer (“SHPO”) is to identify, consider, and nominate properties to
the National Register. 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(c). After a property has been identified
and selected, the SHPO must provide written notice to property owners5 of the
State’s intent to bring the nomination before the State Review Board. The notice
must be sent “at least 30 but not more than 75 days before the State Review Board
meeting.” Id. “The notice shall give the owner(s) at least 30 but not more than 75
days to submit written comments and concur in or object in writing to the
nomination of such property.” Id. Individual written notice is not required for a