Thomas Norton v. Joy Beasley
[…] Id. § 302105(b). The NHPA’s accompanying regulations provide more detail on these points. For nominations concerning more than fifty property owners, the SHPO is not required to individually notify the owners in writing of its intent to nominate their properties. 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(c)–(d). It may, instead, publish a notice in local newspapers at least 30 days prior to the State Review Board meeting. Id. The notice must provide property owners with the opportunity to submit written comments and object to the nomination in writing. Id. § 60.6(d). For counting purposes, “[e]ach owner of private property in a district has one vote regardless of how many properties or what part 4 No. 21-6053, Norton, et al. v. Beasley, et al. of one property that party owns.” Id. § 60.6(g). The SHPO is responsible for counting objections. Id. But even if a majority of owners do object, the SHPO nevertheless submits the nomination to the Keeper for the Keeper to determine whether the property is eligible for listing. Id. § 60.6(n); 54 U.S.C. § 302105(c).