No. 21-6053, Norton, et al. v. Beasley, et al.
[…] National Register “until the objection is withdrawn.” Id. § 302105(b).
The NHPA’s accompanying regulations provide more detail on these points. For
nominations concerning more than fifty property owners, the SHPO is not required to individually
notify the owners in writing of its intent to nominate their properties. 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(c)–(d). It
may, instead, publish a notice in local newspapers at least 30 days prior to the State Review Board
meeting. Id. The notice must provide property owners with the opportunity to submit written
comments and object to the nomination in writing. Id. § 60.6(d). For counting purposes, “[e]ach
owner of private property in a district has one vote regardless of how many properties or what part
4
No. 21-6053, Norton, et al. v. Beasley, et al.
of one property that party owns.” Id. § 60.6(g). The SHPO is responsible for counting objections.
Id. But even if a majority of owners do object, the SHPO nevertheless submits the nomination to
the Keeper for the Keeper to determine whether the property is eligible for listing. Id. § 60.6(n);
54 U.S.C. § 302105(c).