Thomas Norton v. Joy Beasley
[…] Id. But even if a majority of owners do object, the SHPO nevertheless submits the nomination to the Keeper for the Keeper to determine whether the property is eligible for listing. Id. § 60.6(n); 54 U.S.C. § 302105(c). Once a property is nominated to the Keeper, it will typically be included in the National Register within 45 days, unless the Keeper disapproves the nomination, an appeal is filed, or a majority of owners object to the listing. 54 U.S.C. § 302104(a); 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(r). After a property is listed in the National Register, a property owner may petition for its removal. 54 U.S.C. § 302104(d); 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(c). One of the four enumerated grounds for removal is a “[p]rejudicial procedural error in the nomination or listing process.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a)(4). If a property is removed on this ground, the property “shall be reconsidered for listing by the Keeper after correction of the error or errors” and “shall automatically be considered eligible for inclusion in the National Register without further action and will be published as such in the Federal Register.” Id. Once a property is listed, neither the NHPA nor the regulations allow the Keeper to consider new objections, even when a removal petition is filed. B. Factual Background Nomination of the District.