Thomas Norton v. Joy Beasley
[…] Parsons, 801 F.3d at 715 (“An injury is redressable if a court order can provide ‘substantial and meaningful relief.’”) (quoting Larson v. Valente, 456 U.S. 228, 243 (1982)). The owners want their properties delisted because of the federal oversight that follows a listing. But when a property is delisted from the National Register, it automatically remains “eligible” to be relisted and, as such, must be treated as a “historic property” (just as a listed property would) and considered for protection from destruction by federal agencies. 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a)(4) (property removed from the National Register based on procedural error is “automatically . . . considered eligible for inclusion in the National Register”); 54 U.S.C. § 306108 (Federal agencies “shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property”); id. § 300308 (“historic property” means any “district, site, building, structure, or object included on, or eligible for inclusion on, the National Register” (emphasis added)). Thus, delisting the district would likely do no good.