Filed 12/19/13 El-Attar v. Hollywood Presbyterian Med. Center CA2/4
[…] Cal.App.3d 662, where a trial judge filed a statement of decision and a judgment after
recusing himself, in violation of the procedural requirements of the judicial
disqualification statutes. (Id. at p. 666, citing Code Civ. Pro., §§ 170.3 & 170.4.) The
application of these statutes to administrative proceedings has been rejected because “to
do so would obliterate the distinction between judicial and administrative proceedings
carefully articulated by the courts for due process purposes.” (Gai v. City of Selma,
supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at pp. 232–233; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 170.5, subd. (a)
[“‘Judge’ means judges of the superior courts, and court commissioners and referees”].)
Appellant relies on dictum in Yaqub, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th 474, 486 that “[p]rinciples
applicable to judicial officers in court proceedings provide comparable guidance” to the
discussion of bias in an administrative proceeding in Haas, supra, 27 Cal.4th 1017. The