El-Attar v. Hollywood Presbyterian Med. Center CA2/4
[…] (Id. at p. 666, citing Code Civ. Pro., §§ 170.3 & 170.4.) The application of these statutes to administrative proceedings has been rejected because “to do so would obliterate the distinction between judicial and administrative proceedings carefully articulated by the courts for due process purposes.” (Gai v. City of Selma, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at pp. 232–233; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 170.5, subd. (a) [“‘Judge’ means judges of the superior courts, and court commissioners and referees”].)