Jonathan Wesley Stephenson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Edwards, 269 S.W.3d at 920 (quoting State ex rel. Anglin v. Mitchell, 575 S.W.2d 284, 287 (Tenn. 1979) overruled on other grounds by Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 162-64). A sentence which is void is void upon entry, and “[t]he illegality does not ‘spring into being’ at some future point in time.” Hoover v. State, 215 S.W.3d 776, 779 (Tenn. 2007). Statute dictates the form which the petition shall take. See T.C.A. § 29-21-107. Among other requirements, the petition must state “[t]hat it is the first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.” T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(4). The statutory procedural requirements are mandatory and must be “followed scrupulously.” Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259 (quoting Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165).