NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] In the complaint, Goss alleges that his mortgage was “originated by ABN AMRO Mortgage
Group, Inc.” and that “[t]he mortgage loan was subsequently serviced by Citimortgage, Inc.”
The June 20, 2011, letter from Trott to Goss indicates that Trott is the agent of CMI, the creditor
to which Goss’s debt is owed or the servicing agent for the creditor to which the debt is owed.
The Notice of Foreclosure, also issued by Trott, refers to ABN as the original mortgagee. Not
only does Goss allege that ABN was the original mortgagee in the complaint, but also it is a
requirement of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3212 that “[e]very notice of foreclosure by
advertisement shall include . . . (a) the names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the
foreclosing assignee, if any.”
Moreover, Goss’s basic claim—that “Appellees[] as identified in the foreclosure and the
notice of foreclosure, are improper and do not possess the requisite ownership interest in the
indebtedness to effectuate the foreclosure”—is foreclosed as a matter of law. In Residential