NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d),
as both the owner of the indebtedness upon its merger with [CMI] and as the original mortgage
servicer.” Goss v. ABN AMRO Mortgage Grp., LLC, 12-11158, 2012 WL 5986783, at *4 (E.D.
Mich. Nov. 29, 2012).
On appeal, Goss again alleges a violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2907a,
maintaining that “Appellees[] as identified in the foreclosure and the notice of foreclosure, are
improper and do not possess the requisite ownership interest in the indebtedness to effectuate the
foreclosure.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2907a provides:
A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846,
being section 565.25 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, by encumbering property
through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to
harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered
....
Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.25, in turn, provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the recording of a levy,
attachment, lien, lis pendens, sheriff’s certificate, marshal’s certificate, or other
instrument of encumbrance does not perfect the instrument of encumbrance