NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] intent to include mortgagees of record . . . along with parties who ‘own[] the indebtedness’ and
parties who act as ‘the servicing agent of the mortgage.’” Id. at 184 (alteration in original)
(quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d)).
Accordingly, the district court correctly concluded that Count II of the complaint does
not “state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
C.
-13-
In Count III of the complaint, Goss demanded quiet title. In Michigan, a quiet-title action
is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1), which states:
Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims
any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land,
may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or
might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff,
whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
This statute “codifie[s] actions to quiet title and authorizes suits to determine competing parties’
respective interests in land.” Republic Bank v. Modular One LLC, 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (Mich.
Ct. App. 1998), overruled on other grounds by Stokes v. Millen Roofing Co., 649 N.W.2d 371