NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Feb. 24, 2011).
As discussed above, Goss cannot establish that CMI, as the servicer of the mortgage,
improperly foreclosed on his mortgage; accordingly, he cannot make out his fraud claim. And
Goss has not alleged any irregularity in the foreclosure process. Accordingly, the district court
properly dismissed Goss’s quiet-title claim.
D.
In Count VII, Goss claimed that CMI violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a by failing
to adhere to that statute’s conditions before proceeding with foreclosure. Before amendment by
Public Act No. 302 on December 22, 2011, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a, in pertinent part,
provided:
(1) Subject to subsection (6), before proceeding with a sale under this chapter of
property claimed as a principal residence . . . ., the foreclosing party shall serve a
written notice on the borrower that contains all of the following information:
(a) The reasons that the mortgage loan is in default and the amount
that is due and owing under the mortgage loan.
(b) The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the mortgage
holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the
mortgage holder or mortgage servicer.
(c) A designation of 1 of the persons named in subdivision (b) as
the person to contact and that has the authority to make agreements
under sections 3205b and 3205c.
(d) That enclosed with the notice is a list of housing counselors
-15-
prepared by the [MSHDA] and that within 14 days after the notice
is sent, the borrower may, either by contacting the person directly
or by contacting a housing counselor from the list enclosed with
the notice, request a meeting with the person designated under
subdivision (c) to attempt to work out a modification of the
mortgage loan to avoid foreclosure.
(e) That if the borrower requests a meeting with the person designated
under subdivision (c), foreclosure proceedings will not be commenced
until 90 days after the date the notice is mailed to the borrower.
(f) That if the borrower and the person designated under subdivision (c)
reach an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the mortgage will not be
foreclosed if the borrower abides by the terms of the agreement.
(g) That if the borrower and the person designated under subdivision (c)
do not agree to modify the mortgage loan but it is determined that the
borrower meets criteria for a modification under section 3205c(1) and
foreclosure under this chapter is not allowed under section 3205c(7), the
foreclosure of the mortgage will proceed before a judge instead of by
advertisement.
(h) That the borrower has the right to contact an attorney, and the