NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] maintaining that “Appellees[] as identified in the foreclosure and the notice of foreclosure, are
improper and do not possess the requisite ownership interest in the indebtedness to effectuate the
foreclosure.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2907a provides:
A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846,
being section 565.25 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, by encumbering property
through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to
harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered
....
Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.25, in turn, provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the recording of a levy,
attachment, lien, lis pendens, sheriff’s certificate, marshal’s certificate, or other
instrument of encumbrance does not perfect the instrument of encumbrance
unless both of the following are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to
have accompanied the instrument when it was delivered to the register under
section 24(1) of this chapter:
(a) A full and fair accounting of the facts that support recording of
the instrument of encumbrance and supporting documentation, as available.
(b) Proof of service that actual notice has been given to the
-12-
recorded landowner of the land to which the instrument of
encumbrance applies.
Goss’s complaint and attached exhibits belie his fraud and wrongful foreclosure claims.
In the complaint, Goss alleges that his mortgage was “originated by ABN AMRO Mortgage
Group, Inc.” and that “[t]he mortgage loan was subsequently serviced by Citimortgage, Inc.”