United States Court of Appeals
[…] E.g.,
Plaintiff’s Opening Br. at 2-3 ¶ 6 (Apr. 29, 2013). These volunteers were placed at
the Foundation through the Colorado Campus Compact. Once taken by the
Foundation, the volunteers obtained a living allowance.
The living allowance is not considered a “wage.” 45 C.F.R. § 2522.245. And,
when the Plaintiff allegedly encountered discrimination (2008), federal law provided
that volunteers participating in AmeriCorps and other programs would not be
considered employees of the organizations where they were volunteering. See
National and Community Service Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12511(17)(B) (2006) (“A
participant shall not be considered to be an employee of the program in which the
participant is enrolled.”); see also Twombly v. Ass’n of Farmworker Opportunity
-5-
Programs, 212 F.3d 80, 84 (1st Cir. 2000) (“Since 1991, the [National Community
Service Act] has provided that participants in an approved AmeriCorps program . . .