People v. Nathan CA4/1
[…] B. Section 1202.44, Probation Revocation Restitution Fine The People contend the court erred during the probation revocation hearing because it did not lift the stay on the probation revocation restitution fine it imposed under section 1202.44 at the time of sentencing. The People argue the court should lift the stay on the $200 probation revocation restitution fine because it revoked Nathan's probation. Nathan does not address the issue. Section 1202.44 governs the imposition of probation revocation restitution fines. "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.44.) The probation revocation restitution fine becomes effective when probation is revoked and cannot be "waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record." (Ibid.)