In re D.M. CA2/3
[…] We disagree with the contention. a. Due process and section 355. “[S]ocial studies are both admissible and competent evidence on which to base a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to section 300.” (In re Malinda S. (1990) 51 Cal.3d 368, 385.) “[P]arties in civil proceedings . . . have a due process right to cross-examine and confront witnesses.” (Id. at p. 383 fn. 16.) “Placing upon the parent the burden to subpoena those witnesses” does not violate due process. (Id. at p. 385.) Section 355 provides in pertinent part: “(b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).