In re D.M. et al., Persons Coming Under B246614
[…] Edwin’s out-of-court statement to the police in which he identified father as the shooter.
We disagree with the contention.
a. Due process and section 355.
“[S]ocial studies are both admissible and competent evidence on which to base a
finding of jurisdiction pursuant to section 300.” (In re Malinda S. (1990) 51 Cal.3d 368,
385.) “[P]arties in civil proceedings . . . have a due process right to cross-examine and
confront witnesses.” (Id. at p. 383 fn. 16.) “Placing upon the parent the burden to
subpoena those witnesses” does not violate due process. (Id. at p. 385.)
Section 355 provides in pertinent part: “(b) A social study prepared by the
petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes
competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be
based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d). [¶] . . . [¶] (c) (1) If any party to
the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay
evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient