IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] But, appealing as he does from the ruling that the District
established sufficient cause for his nonrenewal, he fails to show that the District's
refusal to provide his requested accommodations contributed to his failure to
remediate his deficiencies during probation. Cummings testified that his inability
to teach CMP2 was due to his lack of sufficient math skills, not because of his
ADHD. He testified that the accommodations he requested would not have given
16 "Disability" is defined as, among otherthings, the presence of an "impairment" that is
"medically cognizable or diagnosable." RCW 49.60.040(7)(a)(i). The District does not dispute that
ADHD qualifies as a disability.
17 The statute provides in pertinent part thatfor purposes ofqualifying for reasonable
accommodation in employment, a disability must have a "substantially limiting effect upon the
individual's ability to perform his or her job." RCW 49.60.040(7)(d)(1).
18 RCW 49.60.180(2) provides in pertinent partthat it is unlawful to discharge any person
from employment "because of... the presence of any ... disability."
14
No. 68519-8-1/15
him math skills he did not possess. Snyder testified that his recommendation for