IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The hearing
officer excluded these on the basis that they were hearsay or not relevant. These
10
No. 68519-8-1/11
were proper reasons to exclude the letters. Cummings argues that the hearing
officer was required to consider them because Goodloe-Johnson had reviewed
them, but he cites no authority in support. Furthermore, Cummings does not
show that excluding the testimony from Pritchett or the letters was prejudicial.
Finally, Cummings argues that the hearing officer committed reversible
error in permitting 45 minutes of closing argumentwithout a court reporter.13
Under RCW 28A.405.310(10), "A complete record shall be made of the hearing
and all orders and rulings of the hearing officer and school board." Cummings
contends that because the hearing officer ruled that the closing arguments are
part of the hearing record, the statute was violated. He contends he was
prejudiced by the inability to review this portion of the record, which he claims