IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] error was not prejudicial. Likewise, the hearing officer wrote in his opinion:
If the Hearing Officer erred in not waiting longer for a court report [sic] to
call or appear, it is the opinion of the Hearing Officer that there was no
prejudice to Appellant because the portion, not reported, repeated
substantially what was set forth in the written argument brief of his
counsel.
CP 142.
11
No. 68519-8-1/12
errors in the District's closing argument or the hearing officer's remarks are
reflected in the hearing officer's decision or written order.
Probation's Compliance with RCW 28A.405.100
Cummings contends the District's probationary process did not comply
with former RCW 28A.405.100(4)(a) (2010), which requires that he be given a
"reasonable program for improvement" and states that "[t]he purpose of the
probationary period is to give the employee opportunity to demonstrate
improvements in his or her areas of deficiency." He contends he was not
provided a meaningful opportunity to improve because (1) Scarlett had a conflict
of interest and (2) the District failed to accommodate his ADHD.
First he contends Scarlett had a conflict of interest because she was both
his math coach and primary evaluator.