IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] A factual
determination is clearly erroneous if it is not supported by substantial evidence in
the record. State v. Jeannotte. 133 Wn.2d 847, 856, 947 P.2d 1192 (1997). We
review issues of law de novo. Clarke, 106 Wn.2d at 109. When reviewing the
application of the law to the facts, we make a de novo determination of the
applicable law, giving deference to the hearing officer's factual determinations.
|o\ at 109-10.
Review of a hearing officer's decision is confined to the verbatim transcript
and the evidence admitted at the hearing. RCW 28A.405.340. The court may
"reverse the decision ifthe substantial rights of the employee may have been
prejudiced because the decision was:"
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the board or
hearing officer; or
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; or
(4) Affected by other error of law; or
No. 68519-8-1/8