IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Tennant v. Roys, 44
Wn. App. 305, 311, 722 P.2d 848 (1986). The District does not specifically respond to this claim
of error, nor does it contend that Steinburg did not meet the qualifications of an expert witness.
No. 68519-8-1/10
policies as to special education could not have been made in arguments by his
attorney. Testimony as to Cummings' first, second, and third points was
substantially provided or could have been provided by Day. As to his fourth and
fifth points, Cummings has been able to assert those arguments without
Steinburg's testimony. Moreover, we do not understand RCW 28A.405.310(3),
which provides that "[a]t the hearing ... the employee may produce such
witnesses as he or she may desire," to mean the employee is unrestricted in
calling witnesses. See RCW 28A.405.310(7)(a) (hearing officer shall make
rulings as to admissibility of evidence pursuant to applicable rules of evidence).
Even if the hearing officer abused his discretion, Cummings does not show that