Michael F. Cronin v. Central Valley School District
[…] Hansen's agent was not a resident of West Haven. The city clerk denied access to the records to the designated agent. The Connecticut Supreme Court of Errors reversed. The court noted the general and prevailing view that a principal may perform any act through an agent. The statute opening city records to any inhabitant did not contain any language suggesting that the inspection could not be conducted through an agent, let alone a nonresident agent. Michael Cronin sought an appeal of his discharge pursuant to RCW 28A.405.300. The statute provides, in pertinent portion: In the event it is determined that there is probable cause or causes for a teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with the school district, hereinafter referred to as "employee", to be discharged or otherwise adversely affected in his or her contract status, such employee shall be notified in writing of that decision, which notification shall specify the probable cause or causes for such action. . . . Such notices shall be served upon that employee personally,