Michael F. Cronin v. Central Valley School District
[…] Cole v. Harveyland, LLC, 163 Wn. App. 199,205,258 P.3d 70 (2011). RCW 28A.645.01 0 grants the superior court jurisdiction to review a decision by a school board. All that is required is that an aggrieved person file and serve a notice of 3 No. 31360-3-111 Cronin v. Central Valley School Dist. appeal setting forth the errors complained of within 30 days. Id. at RCW 28A.645.010(1). Upon proper filing of the notice of appeal, the superior court obtains subject matter jurisdiction. Clark v. Selah Sch. Dist. No. 119,53 Wn. App. 832, 837, 770 P.2d 1062 (1989). RCW 28A.645.010(1) partly provides, "Any person ... aggrieved by any decision or order of any school official or board, within thirty days after the rendition of such decision or order, or of the failure to act upon the same ... may appeal the same to the superior court." (Emphasis added.) RCW 28A.645.010(2) states that appeals "by teachers ... from the actions of school boards with respect to discharge ... or failure to renew their contracts ... shall be governed by the appeal provisions of chapters 28A.400 and 28A.405 RCW(2) ... and in all other cases shall be governed by chapter 28A.645 RCW" (Emphasis added.) Here, Mr. Cronin requested declaratory relief after the District refused to appoint a nominee for a hearing on the District's finding of probable cause.