Michael F. Cronin v. Central Valley School District
[…] (Emphasis added.) RCW 28A.645.010(2) states that appeals "by teachers ... from the actions of school boards with respect to discharge ... or failure to renew their contracts ... shall be governed by the appeal provisions of chapters 28A.400 and 28A.405 RCW(2) ... and in all other cases shall be governed by chapter 28A.645 RCW" (Emphasis added.) Here, Mr. Cronin requested declaratory relief after the District refused to appoint a nominee for a hearing on the District's finding of probable cause. This was his remedy election under RCW 28A.405.300, which states that an employee "within ten days after receiving such notice [of a change in contract status], shall be granted opportunity for a hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.31 0." RCW 28AA05.310 specifies the hearing procedure.