Federal Deposit Insurance v. Skow
[…] O.C.G.A. § 7-1-490(a) (emphasis added). “A director or officer who so performs his duties shall have no liability by reason of being or having been a director or officer of the bank . . . .” Id. We accept that the plain statutory language can easily mean that, for a bank director or officer to avoid liability, he must perform his duties both in good faith 6 Case: 12-15878 Date Filed: 12/23/2013 Page: 7 of 13 and with “ordinary diligence.” See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2 (“ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances.”). Under Georgia law, failure to exercise ordinary diligence constitutes “ordinary negligence.” Id.