Federal Deposit Insurance v. Skow
[…] For instance, a legitimate question exists about whether a “no duty” rule should -- as a policy matter -- apply where the FDIC’s duty to mitigate its damages is a duty owed to the general public, that is, to society, not just one owed (or not owed) specifically to these Defendants. See O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11 (“When a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence.”). Resolving that serious question would require the kind of thorough and thoughtful analysis of common law duty issues against which O’Melveny commands. 13