2 HERNANDEZ V. HOLDER
[…] May 14, 2012 order.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review an agency’s determination of its own
jurisdiction de novo. Reynoso-Cisneros v. Gonzales,
491 F.3d 1001, 1002 (9th Cir. 2007) (per curiam).
III. DISCUSSION
Euceda Hernandez argues that 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)
permits an alien to file one motion to reopen, and that because
the statute does not limit the place of filing explicitly, the
location of the filing cannot be a jurisdictional limitation.
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7) does permit an alien to file one motion
to reopen but it does not speak to the Board’s authority to
entertain the motion. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A). The
agency’s interpretation of the statute is set out in 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(a). That regulation provides that “[t]he Board may
at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case
in which it has rendered a decision,” but “[a] request to
reopen or reconsider any case in which a decision has been
made by the Board . . . must be in the form of a written
motion to the Board.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, under
the regulation, if the Board has rendered a “decision,” a party
seeking to reopen must file a motion with the Board.
6 HERNANDEZ V. HOLDER
Interpreting the previous version of 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(a)¯which contained the same filing requirement¯