Filed 12/26/13 P. v. Hohner CA4/1
[…] B. Analysis
1. Special Agent Bird's rebuttal testimony
Hohner first claims the court's admission of Special Agent Bird's rebuttal
testimony about his visits and conversations with Silvia and her statements to him about
the letter she received was prejudicial error because (1) the testimony was inadmissible
hearsay, and (2) its admission violated his federal constitutional right to confront his
22
accusers. The Attorney General argues this claim "should be deemed forfeited for failure
to properly object below." We agree.
Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) provides: "A verdict or finding shall
not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason
of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an
objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so
stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." (Italics added.)
In accordance with this statute, the California Supreme Court has "established the
general rule that trial counsel's failure to object to claimed evidentiary error on the same
ground asserted on appeal results in a forfeiture of the issue on appeal." (People v. Dykes