2013 WI 106
[…] ¶20 Bentdahl challenges whether this case is properly
before this court. Specifically, Bentdahl argues that the court
of appeals' decision was not adverse to the State and,
therefore, the State cannot appeal that determination. The
State contends that the court of appeals determination was
adverse, in part, to its position.
¶21 As a preliminary matter, we hold that the court of
appeals issued a decision that was partially adverse to the
State, which is sufficient to allow the State to appeal. A
party may appeal "an adverse decision of the court of appeals"
to this court. Wis. Stat. § 809.62(1m)(a). The Wisconsin
statutes define an adverse decision as "a final order or
decision of the court of appeals, the result of which is
contrary, in whole or in part, to the result sought in that
court by any party seeking review." Wis. Stat. § 806.62(1g)(a)
(emphasis added). Furthermore, an adverse decision "includes
the court of appeals' denial of or failure to grant the full
relief sought or the court of appeals' denial of the preferred
form of relief."8 Wis. Stat. § 806.62(1g)(b). Here, the court
8