2013 WI 54
[…] refusal hearing within ten days of the notice of intent to
revoke." Id., ¶10. The court of appeals noted that the ten-day
time limit is a "different procedure" from the general rules of
civil procedure, and that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2),
the rules of civil procedure that allow for relief due to
excusable neglect do not apply.4 Id. Ultimately, it concluded
that the circuit court lacked competency to hear Brefka's
request to extend the ten-day time limit, stating that "failure
to observe statutory time limits deprives a court of
competency." Id., ¶13.
II
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) states the following:
(2) Scope. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and
practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil
actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as
cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except
where different procedure is prescribed by statute or
rule. Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed to secure
the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of
every action and proceeding.
6
No. 2011AP2888
¶13 In this case, we are called upon to review whether the
circuit court has competency to hear Brefka's motion to extend
the ten-day time limit for requesting a refusal hearing set
forth in Wis. Stat. §§ 343.305(9)(a)4. and (10)(a) due to
excusable neglect.