2013 WI 54
[…] license for refusing to submit to a chemical test under Wis.
Stat. § 343.305(9)." Id.
12
Excusable neglect has been defined as "that neglect which
might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the
same circumstances," but which is not "synonymous with neglect,
carelessness or inattentiveness." Casper v. American Int'l
South Ins. Co., 2011 WI 81, ¶37, 336 Wis. 2d 267, 800 N.W.2d
880.
17
No. 2011AP2888
¶36 Procedures that arguably allow for an extension on the
ground of excusable neglect are, however, found in three other
procedural statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 800.115,13 801.15(2)(a),14 and
806.07.15 Because Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) applies the rules of
13
Wisconsin Stat. § 800.115, a municipal court procedure
statute, states as follows, in relevant part:
(1) A defendant may within 6 months after the judgment
is entered move for relief from the judgment because
of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable
neglect.
14
Wisconsin Stat. § 801.15(2)(a), a general civil procedure
statute, states as follows, in relevant part:
(2)(a) When an act is required to be done at or within
a specified time, the court may order the period
enlarged but only on motion for cause shown and upon
just terms. The 90 day period under s. 801.02 may not
be enlarged. If the motion is made after the
expiration of the specified time, it shall not be
granted unless the court finds that the failure to act
was the result of excusable neglect. The order of
enlargement shall recite by its terms or by reference
to an affidavit in the record the grounds for granting
the motion.
15
Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07, a general civil procedure
statute, states as follows, in relevant part:
(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the
court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a
party or legal representative from a judgment, order
or stipulation for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable
neglect;
. . . .
(2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time,
and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one
year after the judgment was entered or the order or
stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1)(b)
18
No. 2011AP2888