BECERRA V. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE
[…] view of the facts for that of the compensation court. Id. An appellate court is obligated in
workers’ compensation cases to make its own determinations as to questions of law. Id.
ANALYSIS
Becerra assigns that the trial court erred in finding that the total number of weeks for
TTD, PPD, and vocational rehabilitation benefits was limited to a maximum of 300 weeks. He
contends that the disability benefits received during vocational rehabilitation should not be
considered TTD benefits that count against the 300 weeks set forth in § 48-121.
The trial court found that based on § 48-121, Becerra was entitled to only 300 weeks of
benefits unless he became permanently and totally disabled. Section 48-121 provides:
(1) For total disability, the compensation during such disability shall be sixty-six
and two-thirds percent of the wages received at the time of injury . . . .
(2) For disability partial in character . . . compensation shall be paid during the
period of such partial disability but not beyond three hundred weeks. Should total
disability be followed by partial disability, the period of three hundred weeks mentioned
in this subdivision shall be reduced by the number of weeks during which compensation
was paid for such total disability.
....
(5) The employee shall be entitled to compensation from his or her employer for
temporary disability while undergoing . . . vocational rehabilitation . . . .
Pursuant to § 48-121(2), compensation for partial disability under this subsection is
limited to 300 weeks.