Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection v. Beazer East, Inc.
[…] Once removal was over, the land was restored and groundwater monitors placed during the investigatory period were dismantled and 3 The report and subsequent publications noted an unknown quantity of industrial waste dumped, burned, or buried at the Site, most notably 55-gallon barrels that were in various states of disrepair. 4 The actions undertaken during this period were done so in accordance with the HSCA, specifically Section 501, which states: Where there is a release or substantial threat of release of a contaminant which presents a substantial danger to the public health or safety or the environment or where there is a release or threat of a release of a hazardous substance, the department shall investigate and, if further response action is deemed appropriate, the department shall notify the owner, operator or any other responsible person . . . or may undertake any further investigation, interim response or remedial response relating to the contaminant or hazardous substance which the department deems necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, safety or welfare or the environment. 35 P.S. § 6020.501. 5 The terminology used for these actions is at dispute amongst the parties. See infra Part IV. DEP claims its actions were “limited,” yet designed and intended to be a final and permanent remedy.