jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo. Knievel v. ESPN, 393
[…] conduct except when performing nonjudicial functions or acting in the complete
absence of jurisdiction); Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 431 (1976) (“[I]n
initiating a prosecution and in presenting the State’s case, the prosecutor is immune
from a civil suit for damages under § 1983.”).
The district court properly granted summary judgment on Adams’s state law
claims against Officers Schmidt and Sant because Adams failed to raise a genuine
dispute of material fact as to those defendants’ immunity from liability under state
law. See Wash. Rev. Code § 10.31.100(2)(c) (requiring an arrest if an officer has
probable cause to believe that a person has assaulted a family or household
member); id. § 10.31.100(13) (“No police officer may be held criminally or civilly
2 12-35376
liable for making an arrest pursuant to subsection (2) . . . of this section if the
police officer acts in good faith and without malice.”).
The district court properly dismissed Adams’s Fourth Amendment claim
against Officers Schmidt and Sant because Adams failed to allege facts
demonstrating that Schmidt and Sant lacked probable cause to arrest her. See
United States v.