United States Court of Appeals
[…] reconsideration.
Schlottman then filed a Title VII action in district court.
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), the
government moved to dismiss for failure to exhaust
administrative remedies. Specifically, the government argued
that Schlottman’s “claims were not preserved by the savings
clause because the appeal was not timely.” See Schlottman v.
Solis, 845 F. Supp. 2d 107, 110 (D.D.C. 2012). In response,
Schlottman argued that his formal EEO complaint should be
deemed timely pursuant to the savings clause set forth in 5
U.S.C. § 7702(f). Under that clause, which applies to “mixed
cases” that involve adverse personnel actions appealable to
the MSPB and that also include allegations of discrimination,
if an “employee timely files the action, appeal, or petition
with an agency other than the agency with which the action,
appeal, or petition is to be filed, the employee shall be treated
as having timely filed the action, appeal, or petition as of the
date it is filed with the proper agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 7702(f).
According to Schlottman, the clause saved his claim because
he filed a “mixed case appeal” with the MSPB on June 4,
2009, well within 65 days of the OSC’s April 6 notice that it
was dismissing his whistleblower complaint. See 5 C.F.R. §